Print this page

RMG – Provincials of Austria, Slovakia and Hungary appointed

13 December 2019

(ANS - Rome) - As part of the work of the winter plenary session of the General Council, the Rector Major, Fr Ángel Fernández Artime, with the agreement of his Council, appointed yesterday, 12 December, the Superiors of three Provinces: Fr Siegfried Kettner, for Austria (AUS); Fr Peter Timko, for Slovakia (SLK); and Fr Janoš Andrasfalvy, for Hungary (UNG).

Fr Siegfried Kettner was born in Waidhofen an der Ybbs, Austria, on 15 February 1963; he entered the Salesian novitiate in Oberthalheim in 1985, made his first religious vows on 15 August 1986, perpetual vows on 15 August 1992, and ordained a priest in Benediktbeurn, Germany, on 25 June 1995.

He was Counselor (1998-2003 and 2006-2011) and then Director (2001-2016) of the Provincial House of Vienna, and is currently Director and Parish Priest of the Stadlau house, also in Vienna. For the "Guardian Angels" Province of Austria he was Delegate for Vocation Ministry (2003-2014), the Salesian Bulletin (2004-2009) and Youth Ministry (2006-2011), Formation (2011-2016). He is currently Provincial Vicar.

Fr Peter Timko was born in Presov, Slovakia, on 9 April 1973; he entered the Salesian novitiate in Poprad in 1992, made his first religious vows on 14 August 1993 and perpetual vows on 14 August 1999, and was ordained a priest in Bratislava on 5 May 2001.

From 2012 to the present he has held the role of Novice Master at the Poprad novitiate, and Director of the community (2009-2012, 2015-current). For the “Mary Help of Christians” Province of Slovakia he was a Councilor (2008 to 2015) and Delegate for Formation (2014-2015).

Fr Janoš Andrasfalvy was born in Budapest, the capital of Hungary, on 8 June 1971; he entered the Salesian novitiate in Szombathely in 1991, made his first religious vows on 8 August 1992 and perpetual vows on 28 June 1998, and was ordained a priest in his hometown on 3 July 1999.

He has served in various houses throughout the “St Stephen King” Province of Hungary: Vicar of Péliföldszentkereszt (2005-2007), Director of Szombathely (2008-2010) and Budapest-Óbuda (2010-2011), then Vicar of Kazincbarcika (2014-2019). There were also numerous provincial offices held: Delegate for Youth Ministry (2002-2009), Vicar (2008-2011), Delegate for Formation (2009-2011 and again from 1st September last), for Social Communications (2011 - in progress) and for the Salesian Cooperators (from 2017).

The three newly appointed are called to lead the respective Provinces for the six-year period from 2020 to 2026.

This site also uses third-party cookies to improve user experience and for statistical purposes. By scrolling through this page or by clicking on any of its elements, you consent to the use of cookies. To learn more or to opt out, click "Further Information".